Indoor Winter Bowling

Indoor bowling in the Winter is a popular way to improve your game whilst keeping out of the winter weather and is a great way of meeting other members and developing your bowling skills.

The comprehensive programme offers bowling for all levels of abilities and runs from October to April.

We run 4 ballots on Mondays and Fridays for both ladies and men, so just turn up, add your name to the list – and play.

We run men only, ladies only and mixed bowling with Internal and External Leagues, through to Surrey, County and National competitions.

There is a league system running throughout the winter indoor season.
Members belong to teams that play regularly.

  • October to April
  • Bowling for everyone of all abilities
  • Open 8.00am until late seven days per week
  • Full fixture list of matches with other clubs
  • 6 rinks available
  • Free coaching
  • Beginners only sessions
  • Mixed ability sessions
  • Free play
  • Mixed, men only and ladies only sessions
  • Competitions at club, county and national levels
  • Fun days

SBC Indoor Winter Bowling Programme Oct 2021 Apr 2022

Monday

  • Roll-up Rinks

    -

    No booking required

  • Men's Club League

    -

    6 teams in Div1 and Div2

    6 Rinks Monday / Wednesday 6 Teams Div1 6 Teams Div2

  • Mixed Ballot

    -

    Just turn up 30 mins before PUT YOUR NAME DOWN AND PLAY

  • Mixed Ballot

    -

    Just turn up 30 mins before PUT YOUR NAME DOWN AND PLAY

  • Open League

    -

    5 teams

    2 Rinks 5 Teams

  • Roll-up Rinks

    -

  • Roll-up Rinks

    -

  • Open League

    -

    5 teams

    Silverman Field 4 Rinks Full Game 21 Ends 21 Weeks 8 Teams

Tuesday

  • Roll-up Rinks

    -

    No booking required

  • Ladies League

    -

    3 Triples 7 Teams

  • Coaching and New Bowlers

    -

    2 Rinks Coaching 4 Rinks Competition

  • Men's Ballot

    -

    Just turn up 30 mins before PUT YOUR NAME DOWN AND PLAY

  • Mixed League

    -

    8 Teams

    4 Triples 8 Teams

  • Mixed League

    -

    8 Teams

    5 Rinks

  • Free Session

    -

    Available for Nationals, Competitions & Roll-ups BAR CLOSES 8pm

Wednesday

  • Roll-up Rinks

    -

    No booking required

  • Men's Club League

    -

    6 teams in Div1 and Div2

    Monday / Wednesday 6 Teams Div1 6 Teams Div2

  • Open League

    -

    5 teams

    Triples

  • Ladies League

    -

    3 Rinks 6 Teams

  • Coaching and New Bowlers

    -

    New Bowlers 3 Rinks Nationals, Competitions and Roll-up

  • Ladies League

    -

    4 Rinks 8 Teams

  • Free Session

    -

    Available for Nationals, Competitions & Roll-ups

Thursday

  • Roll-up Rinks

    -

    No booking required

  • Men's Club League

    -

    6 teams in Div1 and Div2

    4 Rink 8 Teams Possible Mens League 2 Rinks

  • Mixed League

    -

    8 Teams

    2 Rinks

  • Ladies Club Matches

    -

  • Roll-up Rinks

    -

  • Roll-up Rinks

    -

  • Men's Club League

    -

    6 teams in Div1 and Div2

    4 Triples Full Game 18 Ends 5 Teams Div1 4 Teams Div2

Friday

  • Roll-up Rinks

    -

    No booking required

  • Ladies League

    -

    4 Rinks 9 Teams

  • Mixed Ballot

    -

    Just turn up 30 mins before PUT YOUR NAME DOWN AND PLAY

  • Mixed Ballot

    -

    Just turn up 30 mins before PUT YOUR NAME DOWN AND PLAY

  • Mixed League

    -

    8 Teams

    4 Rinks

  • Mixed League

    -

    8 Teams

    4 Rinks

  • Free Session

    -

    Available for Nationals, Competitions & Roll-ups

Saturday

  • Roll-up Rinks

    -

    No booking required

  • Mixed League

    -

    8 Teams

    Sat /Sun League 5 Teams

  • Mixed League

    -

    8 Teams

    Sat /Sun League 5 Teams

  • Free Session

    -

    Available for Nationals, Competitions & Roll-ups

  • Men's Club League

    -

    6 teams in Div1 and Div2

    Men's or Mixed

  • Men's Club League

    -

    6 teams in Div1 and Div2

    Men's or Mixed

  • National Competitions

    -

    LIGHTS Off Unless National Competition

Sunday

  • Roll-up Rinks

    -

    No booking required

  • Mixed League

    -

    8 Teams

    Sat /Sun League 5 Teams

  • Free Session

    -

    Available for Nationals, Competitions & Roll-ups

  • Men's Club League

    -

    6 teams in Div1 and Div2

    Men's or Mixed

  • Men's Club League

    -

    6 teams in Div1 and Div2

    Men's or Mixed

  • Roll-up Rinks

    -

  • Roll-up Rinks

    -

  • Invitational

    -

    Sunday League Finishes at 9pm up to 18 ends 7 Teams

Fixtures

Indoor Provisional Fixtures as at 3rd September 2021
               
Date   H/A CLUB TIME RINKS Dress League/
Comp
SEP 21
CHECK MATCH SIGN UP AND SELECTION SHEETS FOR CHANGES TO DRESS CODE
Tues 14th   Men’s Pre-Season Meeting 7pm      
Wed 15th   Ladies Pre-Season Meeting 7pm      
Mon 27th   New members meeting 7pm      
Thur 30th H Gents v Ladies 2pm 6M/6L Greys Meal
OCT 21
CHECK MATCH SIGN UP AND SELECTION SHEETS FOR CHANGES TO DRESS CODE
Sat 9th H/A Yetton v Donyngs 10am 2 L Greys  
Sat 9th H Mens Captain v V, Captain 2pm 6 M Greys Meal
Sun 10th H Top Club v King Georges Field 10am 5 MX Greys  
Sun 10th H Donyngs IBC 2pm 3 M Greys Friendly
Thur 14th H Arun IBC 2pm 6 L Greys Friendly
Sat 16th H Eastbourne IBC 2pm 6 MX Greys Friendly
Sun 17th H King George Field IBC 2pm 3 M Greys SL
Thur 21st H Ladies Captain v Vice Captain 2pm 6 L Greys  
Sat 23rd H/A Denny V Crystal Palace 10 am 2 M Greys  
Sat 23rd H/A Provisional Yetton 1st Round 10 am 2 L Greys  
Sat 23rd H Provisional “Delicious Feast Cup 2pm 6 MX Greys Optional Meal
Sun 24th H Provisional Top Club 2nd Round 10am 5 MX Greys  
Sun 24th H King George Field IBC 2pm 3/4 MX Greys ESML
Sat 30th H Camberley & District IBC 2pm 3 Men Greys SL
Sat 30th H Provisional “Delicious Feast Cup” 2pm 3 MX Greys Meal
Sun 31st H/A Egham Trophy v Crystal Palace 10am 2 MX Greys  
Sun 31st H London Civil Service BA 2pm 5/6 MX Greys Friendly
NOV 21
CHECK MATCH SIGN UP AND SELECTION SHEETS FOR CHANGES TO DRESS CODE
Thur 4th H Sutton v Surrey Patrons 2pm 6 Men Greys Friendly
Sat 6th H/A Provisional Yetton 2nd Round 10am 2 L Greys  
Sat 6th H/A Provisional Denny 2nd Round 10am 2 M Greys  
Sat 6th H Swale IBC 2pm 6 MX Greys Friendly
Sun 7th A Mole Valley IBC 2pm 3 Men Greys SL
Sun 7th H Banks BA 2pm 6 MX Greys Friendly
Tues 9th H/A Over 60’s A v Croydon A 10am 1H/1A M Greys  
Tues 9th H/A Over 60’s B v Old Coulsdon 10am 1H/1A M Greys  
Thur 11th H Croydon IBC 2pm 3 L Greys SELL
Sat 13th H Adur IBC 2pm 3M/3L Greys Ladies Match
Sun 14th H/A Provisional Egham Trophy 2nd Round 10am 2MX Greys  
Sun 14th H London Irish BA 2pm 5 Men Greys Friendly
Wed 17th A Old Coulsdon IBC 2pm 3/4 MX Greys ESML
Thur 18th H Club Ladies Match 2pm 6 L Greys  
Sat 20th H/A Provisional Yetton 3rd Round 10am 2M/2L Greys  
Sat 20th H/A Provisional Denny 3rd Round 10am 2M/2L Greys  
Sat 20th H Wey Valley IBC 2pm 6 MX Greys Friendly
Sun 21st H Provisional Top Club 3rd Round 10am 5MX Greys  
Sun 21st H Wallington BC 2pm 5 MX Greys Friendly
Wed 24th H Grattons IBC 2pm 6 MX Greys Friendly
Thur 25th H Mole Valley IBC 2pm 3 L Greys SELL
Fri 26th H/A Masons A v Old Coulsdon 10am 1 L Greys  
Sat 27th H Ladies Triples 9.30-2pm 4 L Greys  
Sat 27th H Croydon IBC 2pm 3 Men Greys SL
Sat 27th H Club Mens Afternoon Match 2pm 3 Men Greys Meal
Sun 28th H/A Provisional Egham Trophy 3rd Round 10am 2 MX Greys  
Sun 28th A Egerton Park IBC 2pm 6 MX Greys Coach.
Tues 30th H/A Prov Over 60’s A 10am 1H/1A M Greys Over 60’s A
Tues 30th H/A Prov Over 60’s B 10am 1H/1A M Greys Over 60’s B
DEC 21
CHECK MATCH SIGN UP AND SELECTION SHEETS FOR CHANGES TO DRESS CODE
Thur 2nd H Club Ladies Match 2pm 6 L Greys  
Sat 4th H Donyngs IBC 2pm 3/4 MX Greys ESML
Sun 5th H Ladies Triples 9.30-2pm 4 L Greys  
Sun 5th H Egham IBC 2pm 3 Men Greys SL
Thur 9th H Sutton & District BA 2pm 5 MX Greys Friendly
Fri 10th H/A Provisional Masons A or Masons B 10am 1 L Greys  
Sat 11th H/A Provisional Yetton 4th Round 10am 2 L Greys  
Sat 11th H/A Provisional Denny 4th Round 10am 2 L Greys  
Sat 11th H Mole Valley IBC 2pm 4 Men Greys Friendly.
Sun 12th A Wey Valley IBC 2pm 6 MX Greys Friendly
Sun 12th H/A Provisional Egham Trophy 4th Round 10am 2MX Greys  
Sun 12th A Old Coulsdon IBC 2pm 3 Men Greys SL
Tues 14th H/A Provisional Over 60’s A 10am 1H/1A M Greys  
Tues 14th H/A Provisional Over 60’s B 10am 1H/1A M Greys  
Tues 14th A Adur IBC 2pm 4M/4L Greys Ladies Match. Coach
Sat 18th H London Parks BA 2pm 5 MX Greys  
Sun 19th H Ladies Triples Q/F 10 – 2pm 4 L Greys  
Sun 19th A Arun IBC 2.15pm 6 Men Greys Coach.
Fri 24th   Club Closed – Xmas Eve        
Sat 25th   Xmas Dinner Only        
Sun 26th   Club Closed – Boxing Day        
Mon 27th H Ladies v Gents 2pm 6M/6L Greys  
Fri 31st   Club Open to 6 pm        
Fri 31st   New Year’s Eve Party        
JAN 22
CHECK MATCH SIGN UP AND SELECTION SHEETS FOR CHANGES TO DRESS CODE
Sat 1st   Club Closed        
Thur 5th H Club Ladies Match 2pm 6 L Greys  
Sat 8th H Charity Triples 1st Round 10am 6 MX Greys Yetton/Denny 5th Round
Tues 11th A Arun IBC 2pm 3L/3M Greys Ladies Match Coach
Wed 12th H Old Coulsdon IBC 2pm 3 MX Greys ESML
Wed 12th H Mole Valley IBC 2pm 3 MX Greys ESML
Thur 13th H/A Provisional Vivienne 3rd Round 10am 2H/2A L Greys  
Sat 15th A Wealden IBC 2.15pm 6 Men Greys Friendly
Sat 15th H Purley Bury BC 2pm 6 MX Greys Friendly
Sun 16th H Langney Sports IBC 2pm 6 MX Greys Egham Q/F
Tues 18th A Mole Valley IBC 2.15pm 3 L Greys  
Thur 20th A Croydon IBC 2pm 3/4 MX Greys ESML
Fri 21st H/A Provisional Masons 3rd Round 10am 1H/1A L Greys  
Sat 22nd H Men’s 4’s 1st Round 10am 6 Men Greys  
Sat 22nd A Donyngs IBC 2pm 3 L Greys SELL
Sat 22nd H Provisional “Delicious Feast Cup” 2pm 6 MX Greys Optional Meal
Sun 23rd H Home Counties V Sussex 9.45am 6 Men   Loan Out
Sun 23rd H SMBA 2pm 6 Men Greys Friendly
Thur 27th H/A Provisional Vivienne 4th Round 10am 2H/2A L Greys  
Thur 27th H King George Field IBC 2pm 4 L Greys  
Sat 29th A Croydon IBC 2pm 3 Men Greys SL
Sat 29th H/A Provisional Yetton/Denny Q/F 10am 2M/2L Greys  
Sat 29th H Shirley Park BC 2pm 5 MX Greys Friendly
Sun 30th ? Provisional Top Club Q/F 10am 5 MX Greys  
Sun 30th H Charity Triples 2nd Round 10am 6 MX Greys  
FEB 22
CHECK MATCH SIGN UP AND SELECTION SHEETS FOR CHANGES TO DRESS CODE
Wed 2nd H SMBA v Insurance BA 2pm 4 MX Greys Loan Out
Thur 3rd H Club Ladies Match 2pm 6 L Greys  
Sat 5th H Ladies Drawn Pairs 9.30-2pm 4 L Greys  
Sat 5th H Wealden IBC 2pm 6 Men Greys Friendly
Sun 6th H Ladies Drawn Pairs 9.30-2pm 4 L Greys  
Sun 6th A King George Field IBC 2pm 3 Men Greys SL. Egham S/F
Wed 9th A Mole Valley IBC 2.30pm 3/4 MX Greys ESML
Thur 10th H/A Provisional Vivienne Q/F 10am 2H/2A L Greys  
Thur 10th H Surrey Ladies Patrons 2pm 6 L Greys Friendly
Sat 12th H Ladies Fours 10am 6 Ladies Greys Denny S/F
Sat 12th A Egham IBC 2.15pm 3 Men Greys SL
Sun 13th H Shopland Select 2pm 6 MX Greys  
Wed 16th H Croydon IBC 2pm 3/4 MX Greys ESML
Thur 17th H Donyngs IBC 2pm 3 L Greys SELL
Fri 18th H/A Provisional Mason Q/F 10am 1H/1A L Greys  
Sat 19th H/A Provisional Yetton S/F 10am 2M/2L Greys  
Sat 19th H Men’s 4’s 2nd Round 10am-
2pm
4 Men Greys  
Sat 9th H Provisional “Delicious Feast Cup” 2pm 6 MX Greys Optional Meal
Sun 20th H Surrey v Hampshire 2pm 6 L Greys Loan Out
Sun 20th A Donyngs IBC 2pm 3 Men Greys SL No Meal
Tues 22nd A Croydon IBC 2pm 3 L Greys  
Wed 23rd A Grattons IBC 2pm 6 MX Greys Friendly
Thur 24th H/A Provisional Vivienne S/F 10am 2H/2A L Greys  
Sat 26th H Ladies Fours Semi Final 9.30-2pm 6 L Greys  
Sat 26th H Arun IBC 2pm 6 Men Greys Friendly
Sat 26th H Wallington v Purley Bury 6pm 5 MX   Loan Out
Sun 27th H Ladies Drawn Pars Q/F 9.30-2pm 4 L Greys  
Sun 27th H London Scottish BA 2pm 6 Men Greys Egham Final
MAR 22
CHECK MATCH SIGN UP AND SELECTION SHEETS FOR CHANGES TO DRESS CODE
Wed 2nd A King George Field IBC 2pm 3/4 MX Greys ESML
Thur 3rd H Club President’s Day 2pm 6 MX Greys  
Fri 4th H/A Provisional Masons S/F 10am 1H/1A L Greys  
Sat 5th H Wey Valley IBC 2pm 3 Men Greys SL
Sat 5th H Provisional “Delicious Feast Cup” 2pm 3 MX Greys Meal
Sun 6th H London Welsh BA 2pm 5 MX Greys SL
Tues 8th H SCIBA v Essex 2pm 6 Men   Loan Out
Wed 9th A Donyngs IBC 2pm 3/4 MX Greys ESML. No Meal
Thur 10th H Purley 2pm 2 L Greys Friendly
Thur 10th H Cheam 2pm 2 L Greys Friendly
Sat 12th H Mole Valley IBC 2pm 3 Men Greys SL
Sat 12th H Old Coulsdon 2pm 3 Men Greys SL
Sun 13th H Home Counties v Kent 9.45am 6 Men   Loan Out
Sun 13th H Purley BC 2pm 6 Triples Greys Friendly
Wed 16th A Mole Valley IBC 2.30pm 4 Men Greys Friendly
Thur 17th A King George Field IBC 10.30am 4 L Greys  
Sat 19th A Langney Sports IBC 2pm 6 MX Greys Coach
Sun 20th H Banks Presidents Day 2pm 6 MX   Loan Out = Meal
Sun 20th A Wey Valley 2pm 6 Men Greys SL
Thur 24th H Sutton v SCIBA 2pm 6 Men Greys Friendly
Sat 26th ? Provisional Top Club S/F 10am 5 MX Greys  
Sat 26th H Provisional “Delicious Feast Cup” 2pm 6 MX Greys Optional Meal
Sun 27th   Mothers Day        
APR 22
CHECK MATCH SIGN UP AND SELECTION SHEETS FOR CHANGES TO DRESS CODE
Fri 1st H/A Vivienne Final 10am 2H/2A L Greys  
Sat 2nd H Provisional “Delicious Feast Cup” 2pm 6 MX Greys Optional Meal
Sun 3rd A Camberley & District 2pm 3 Men Greys SL
Sun 3rd H Egerton Park IBC 2pm 6 MX Greys Friendly
Wed 6th H Surrey v Kent 2pm 6 Men   Loan Out
Fri 8th H/A Masons Semi and Final 10am 1H/1A L Greys  
Sat 9th H Club Finals     TBC  
Sun 10th H Club Finals     TBC  
Wed 13th H SMBA v Berks MBA 2pm 6 MX   Loan Out
Fri 15th   Good Friday        
Sat 16th   Easter Saturday        
Sun 17th   Easter Sunday        
Mon 18th   Easter Monday        
Wed 20th H Indoor AGM 7pm      
               
MATCH COLOUR CODE     MATCH CODE      
RED LADIES Surrey League SL      
BLACK MEN East Surrey MixedLeague ESML      
GREEN LOAN OUTS Surrey & Epsom Ladies League SELL      
PURPLE MIXED          

Contacts

Directors, Committee Members & Ballot Organisers
DayTimeTitleOrganisers
Monday12-2Mixed BallotDoreen Lewis
Jean Wood
Monday2-4Mixed BallotVal Robinson
Joan Clark
Tuesday2-4Men’s BallotBrian Dollimore
Tony Rapley
Wednesday4-6New BowlersMargaret Smith
Friday12-2Mixed BallotTerry McCusker
Friday2-4Mixed BallotJackie Lambert
Mike Lambert
 
PRESIDENTPearl MacDonald
 
DIRECTORS
Kevin GawneChairman – Licensee, Maintenance, Greens, Grounds
John HannonFinance, Administration
Sheila RapleyCompany Secretary
TBCHealth & Safety
Dennis SheppardPublicity, Promotion, Web Site
TBA
Bar, Catering & Room Hire
Margaret SmithMembership, Grounds and Green
 
INDOOR COMMITTEE
Graham WhiteMen’s Captain
Julia CheesemanLadies Captain
David GoldbergMen’s Vice Captain
TBCLadies Vice Captain
Robin CastleMen’s Junior Vice Captain
TBCLadies Junior Vice Captain
Alan ButlerMen’s Secretary
Jackie LambertLadies Secretary
Bob ChambersLeague Secretary
Mike ColvinMen’s Match Secretary
Janet HutchisonLadies Match Secretary
Diane HannonLadies Mixed Match Secretary
TBCMen’s Mixed Match Secretary
Bob SparrowMen’s Competition Secretary
Carole CalderLadies Competition Secretary
Rita FraserCommittee Member (Past Captain)
Colin PoppellMen’s Surrey Rep
David SowdonMen’s Surrey Rep
Linda AburnLadies Surrey Rep