Outdoor Summer Bowling

Image of the veranda to enjoy Sutton Bowling Clubs Summer bowling
Team representatives of sutton bowling club
Image of Sutton Bowlign Clubs veranda watching summer bowling

The outdoor club is very active and we are lucky to have 2 greens which accommodate up to 12 rinks to provide you with the greatest opportunity to play.

In fact, we are privileged to be one of the few clubs in Surrey to have 2 greens allowing more people to bowl simultaneously.

Running from 10.30am through to sunset every day from May to September and we play in all weathers unless the green is deemed ‘unfit for play’.

With a large membership we participating in National and County competitions together with inter club competitions organised by the London and Southern Counties Bowling Association and Sutton and District Bowling Association.

We also participate in the East Surrey League, Sutton & Epsom League, Tons League and the New Surrey Bowls League.

The club offers coaching for newer bowlers and provides a friendly environment to enjoy your bowls at any level.

Friendly matches are played many of which are mixed matches. Internally there are ballots which are played on a turn up and play basis and again some of these are mixed.

There are men’s versus ladies matches on Presidents and Captain’s days and we also run competitions at the club which are open to other clubs.

Mens Bowling

There are Men’s ballots on Tuesday afternoons and Thursday evenings with mixed ballots on Monday and Friday afternoons and Wednesday evenings.

Ladies Bowling

There are Ladies matches on Tuesday and Friday morning and Wednesday and Thursday Afternoons.

Mixed Bowling

There are men’s versus ladies matches on Presidents and Captain’s days and we also run competitions at the club which are open to other clubs.

We run men only, ladies only and mixed bowling with Internal and External Leagues, through to Surrey, County and National competitions.

There is a league system running throughout the Summer outdoor season.
Members belong to teams that play regularly.

  • May to September
  • 2 greens each with 6 rinks
  • Bowling for everyone of all abilities
  • Open from 10.30am until sunset seven days per week
  • Played in all weathers unless the green deemed ‘unfit for play’
  • Fixture list of matches with other clubs
  • Free coaching
  • Beginners only sessions
  • Mixed ability sessions
  • Mixed, men only and ladies only sessions
  • Competitions at club, county and national levels
  • Fun days
View of Summer bowls from veranda at Sutton Bowling Club
Crucial judgement to decide the winner at Sutton Bowling Club
Sit back and enjoy the bowls from many viewig positions at SBC

SBC Outdoor Summer Bowling Programme May 2022 to September 2022

Fixtures

OUTDOOR CLUB FIXTURES 2022     17/03/2022 2nd edition  
Day Date H/A Club playing Time R or T League Dress Food
  APRIL              
Mon 11th H Ladies Pre Season Meeting 7pm        
Tue 12th H Mens pre Season Meeting 7.30pm        
Fri 29th H Pre Season Get Together 7.30pm        
Sat 30th H Mens Capt. v Vice Capt. 2.30pm 6R Men Greys Meal
  MAY              
Mon 2nd H Mixed Drive 2.30pm 12R Mixed Greys None
Sat 7th H Shirley Park 2.30pm 2R ESLL W Meal
Sun 8th H Horley BC 2.30pm 3R Men ESL Greys  
Sun 8th H Surbiton RBL 2.30pm 3R Men SEL Greys T&B
Fri 13th H Coffee morning 10-12am        
Sat 14th H Epsom BC 2.30pm 3R Men ESL Greys  
Sat 14th H Rosehill BC 2.30pm 3R Men SEL Greys T&B
Sat 14th H SCWBA Johns Trials 9.30-2pm 6R Loan out    
Thu 19th H Malden Manor 2.30pm 2T CLL W T&B
Sat 21st H Croydon 2.30pm 4R Friendly W Meal
Sat 21st A Malden Manor 2.30pm 3R Men SEL W T&B
Sat 21st A Cheam BC 2.30pm 3R Men ESL Greys T&B
Sat 21st H SCWBA Johns Trials 9.30-2pm 6R Loan out    
Sun 22nd A Godstone BC 2.30pm 2R ESLL W T&B
Tue 24th A Oxshott BC 2.30pm 3T MIX RDML Greys T&B
Wed 25th H SMBA v S&DBA 2.30pm 4/SR MIX Loan out   Meal
Wed 25th H Cheam BC 2.30pm 3T Men NSL Greys T&B
Thu 26th H Hopton Cup 10.30-4 6R Comp W  
Sat 28th H Epsom Park 2.30pm 3R Men SEL Greys T&B
Sat 28th H Ashtead BC 2.30pm 3R Men ESL Greys  
Sun 29th H Ladies v Gents 2.30pm 12R Friendly W Meal
                 
  JUNE              
Thu 2nd   Spring bank holiday          
Thu 2nd H Purley 2.30pm 2T CLL W T&B
Fri 3rd H Jubilee Bank Holiday          
Sat 4th A Chipstead BC 2.30pm 3R Men ESL Greys  
Sat 4th A Carshalton BC 2.30pm 3R Men SEL W T&B
Sat 4th A Purley Bury 2.30pm 2R ESLL W T&B
Sun 5th H Ember BC 2.30pm 3T MIX RDML Greys T&B
Mon 6th H/A Ewell Village 2.30pm 1T H/A Tons Greys T&B
Tue 7th H Epsom Court 2.30pm 2T CLL W T&B
Thu 9th A Banstead Neville BC 2pm 2T CLL W T&B
Thu 9th A Cheam Fields 2.30pm 3T MIX RDML Greys T&B
Fri 10th H/A Croydon BC 2.30pm 1T H/A MX Villamoura Greys T&B
Sat 11th A Ewell Village 2.30pm 3R Men SEL W T&B
Sat 11th H Old Coulsdon 2.30pm 3R Men ESL Greys  
Sat 11th H Handicap Drawn Pairs R1 2.30pm 8R Comp Greys  
Sun 12th H Sutton Common BC 2.30pm 3T MIX RDML Greys  
Mon 13th H/A Cheam BC 2.00pm 1T H/A Tons Greys T&B
Mon 13th H/A Tbc 6.30pm 1trpH/A Smiths Trophy Greys  
Tue 14th A Wallington BC 2.30pm 3R Men SEL W T&B
Wed 15th H London Civil Service 2.30pm 5 MIX Loan out   Meal
Wed 15th A Cheam Fields 2.30pm 3T Men NSL Greys T&B
Thu 16th H SMBA v BUCKS MBA 2.30pm 5R Loan out   Meal
Thu 16th A Imber Court BC 2.30pm 3T MIX RDML Greys T&B
Sat 18th H Supreme BC 2.30pm 2T CLL W T&B
Sat 18th A Purley Bury BC 2.00pm 3R Men ESL Greys Ch&B
Sat 18th H Sussex v Oxford (Johns) Tba 6R Loan out TG    
Mon 20th H/A Sutton Common BC 2.30pm 1T H/A Tons Greys T&B
Tue 21st A Croydon MO’s 2.30pm 3T Friendly W Tea&C
Wed 22nd H SMBA Arthur Gregory Trophy 10am-4p 4/5R Loan out   Meal
Wed 22nd A Supreme BC 2.30pm 3T Men NSL Greys T&B
Thu 23rd H Reigate Priory BC 2.30pm 3T Friendly W Tea&C
Sat 25th A Wallington BC 2.30pm 2R ESLL Greys Meal
Sat 25th A Wallington BC 2.30pm 3R Men ESL Greys Meal
Sat 25th H Epsom Court BC 2.30pm 3R Men SEL Greys T&B
Sun 26th H Caterham 2.30pm 2R ESLL W T&B
Sun 26th H Cheam BC 2.30pm 3T MIX RDML Greys T&B
Mon 27th H/A Tbc 6.30pm 1trpH/A Smiths Trophy Greys  
Mon 27th H/A Rosehill BC 2.30pm 1T H/A Tons Greys T&B
Wed 29th H Chessington BC 2.30pm 3T MIX RDML Greys T&B
Thu 30th H Carshalton BC 2.30pm 3T Friendly W Tea&C
  JULY              
Fri 1st H/A Cheam BC 2.30pm 1T H/A MX Villamoura Greys T&B
Sat 2nd A Cuddington BC 2.00pm 3R Men SEL W T&B
Sat 2nd A Horley 2.30pm 2R ESLL W T&B
Sun 3rd A Epsom Park BC 2.30pm 3R Men SEL W T&B
Mon 4th H/A Cuddington BC 2.30pm 1T H/A Tons Greys T&B
Mon 4th H/A Tbc 6.30pm 1trpH/A Smiths Trophy Greys  
Wed 6th H Bookham Ladies 2.30pm 3T Friendly W Tea&C
Wed 6th H Auriol BC 2.30pm 3T MIX RDML Greys T&B
Thu 7th H Auriol BC 2.30pm 3R Men SEL Greys T&B
Sat 9th H Mens Triples Day 10-1.30pm 6T      
Sun 10th A Horley BC 2.30pm 3R Men ESL Greys  
Mon 11th H/A Auriol BC 2.30pm 1T H/A Tons Greys T&B
Mon 11th H/A Tbc 6.30pm 1trpH/A Smiths Trophy Greys  
Tue 12th H London Civil Service 2.30pm 4R MIX Friendly W Meal
Tue 12th H/A Chipstead BC 6pm 1T H/A MX Villamoura Greys T&B
Wed 13th A Dorking BC 2.30pm 3T Men NSL Greys T&B
Wed 13th H/A Epsom BC 2.30pm 1T H/A MX Villamoura Greys T&B
Thu 14th H Cheam Fields 2.30pm 2T CLL W T&B
Sat 16th A Epsom 2.30pm 2R ESLL W T&B
Sat 16th H SCWBA Semi Finals 9.30-1pm 6R Loan out    
Sat 16th H SCWBA Semi Finals All Day 6R Loan out    
Sat 16th A Epsom BC 2.30pm 3R Men ESL Greys  
Sat 16th H Banstead Neville BC 2.30pm 3R Men SEL Greys T&B
Mon 18th H Carshalton BC 2.30pm 3T MIX RDML Greys T&B
Mon 18th H SCWBA Semi Final 5.30pm 3R Loan out    
Mon 18th H/A Tbc 6.30pm 1trpH/A Smiths Trophy Greys  
Tue 19th H Wallington BC 2.30pm 3R Men SEL Greys T&B
Wed 20th A Hook & Southboro BC 2.30pm 3T MIX RDML Greys T&B
Wed 20th A Southey BC 2.30pm 3T Men NSL Greys T&B
Sat 23rd H Ladies Drawn Triples 10am 6R Comp Greys  
Sat 23rd H Cuddington BC 2.30pm 3R Men SEL Greys T&B
Sat 23rd H Cheam BC 2.30pm 3R Men ESL Greys Meal
Sun 24th A Cheam Ladies 2.30pm 2T CLL W T&B
Sun 24th H Mens Captains Day 2.30pm 6R MEN     Meal
Mon 25th H/A Tbc 6.30pm 1trpH/A Smiths Trophy Greys  
Mon 25th H/A Purley BC 2.30pm 1T H/A MX Villamoura Greys T&B
Mon 25th H/A Cheam Fields 2.30pm 1T H/A Tons Greys T&B
Tue 26th H Lady Captain Invitation Day 2.30pm 6R   W Meal
Wed 27th H Banks BA 2.30pm 6R MIX Friendly Greys Meal
Thu 28th A Merton Park 2.30pm 2T CLL W T&B
Thu 28th H SMBA v Insurance BA 2.30pm   Loan out   Meal
Fri 29th H/A Wallington BC 2.30pm 1T H/A MX Villamoura Greys T&B
Sat 30th A Cheam Fields 2.30pm 2R ESLL W T&B
Sat 30th A Ashtead BC 2.00pm 3R Men ESL Greys Ch&B
Sat 30th H Ewell Village BC 2.30pm 3R Men SEL Greys T&B
Sun 31st H Club President Day 2.30pm 12R Mixed W Meal
  AUGUST            
Mon 1st H/A Tbc 6.30pm 1trpH/A Smiths Trophy Greys  
Mon 1st H/A Carshalton BC 2.30pm 1T H/A Tons Greys T&B
Tue 2nd A Ewell Village BC 2.30pm 3T MIX RDML Greys T&B
Wed 3rd A Merton Park BC 2.30pm 4R MIX Friendly Greys  
Thu 4th A Epsom Court BC 2.30pm 3R Men SEL W T&B
Sat 6th H Chipstead BC 2.30pm 3R Men ESL Greys  
Sat 6th H Sutton Mixed Open All Day        
Sun 7th H Epsom Court BC 2.30pm 3T MIX RDML Greys T&B
Mon 8th H/A Purley BC 2.30pm 1T H/A Tons Greys T&B
Wed 10th A Rosehill BC 2.30pm 3R Men SEL W T&B
Wed 10th H SMBA v Berks BA 2.30pm 4/5 R Loan out   Meal
Sat 13th A Old Coulsdon BC 2.30pm 3R Men ESL Greys  
Sat 13th A Old Coulsdon BC 2.30pm 2R ESLL Greys  
Sat 13th H Carshalton BC 2.30pm 3R Men SEL Greys T&B
Sun 14th A Chipstead 2.30pm 2R ESLL W T&B
Mon 15th H/A Carshalton BC 2.30pm 1T H/A MX Villamoura Greys T&B
Mon 15th H/A Wallington BC 2.30pm 1T H/A Tons Greys T&B
Wed 17th H Chessington BC 2.30pm 2T CLL W T&B
Wed 17th A South London BC 2.30pm 3T Men NSL Greys T&B
Wed 17th H New Malden Lime Grove 2.30pm 3T MIX RDML Greys T&B
Sat 20th H Lady Captain v Vice Captain 2.30pm 6R Friendly W Meal
Sat 20th H Purley Bury BC 2.30pm 3R Men ESL Greys  
Sun 21st H Malden Manor BC 2.30pm 3R Men SEL Greys T&B
Mon 22nd H/A Epsom Park BC 2.30pm 1T H/A MX Villamoura Greys T&B
Mon 22nd H/A Banstead Neville BC 2.30pm 1T H/A Tons Greys T&B
Tue 23rd H SMBA 2.30pm 5 MIX Friendly Greys Meal
Tue 23rd A Auriol 2.30pm 2T CLL W T&B
Wed 24th H London Civil Service v Queensmead 2.30pm 6 T MIX Loan out   Meal
Fri 26th H/A Warlingham Park 2.30pm 1T H/A MX Villamoura Greys T&B
Sat 27th H Smiths Trophy Final 10.00am 6R Comp R Food
Sat 27th H Smiths Trophy Final 2.00pm 6R Comp W Food
Sat 27th H Wallington BC 2.30pm 3R Men ESL Greys  
Sat 27th A Auriol Park BC 2.30pm 3R Men SEL W T&B
Sun 28th H Jubilee Two Woods Triples All Day 6R Comp W  
Mon 29th H Gala Day TBA        
Tue 30th H Ladies Day 2.30pm 9R Invite W Meal
Wed 31st H SMBA Peet Trophy 10-4pm 4/5 MIX Loan out   Meal
  SEPTEMBER            
Thu 1st H Banks Ladies v Gents 2.30pm 6R MIX Loan out   Meal
Sat 3rd H Ladies v Gents 10am 12R   W Lunch
Sun 4th A Surbiton RBL 2.30pm 3R Men SEL W  
Wed 7th H SMBA 10-4pm 4R Loan out   Meal
Thu 8th A Rosehill BC 2.30pm 2T Friendly W T&B
Thu 8th A Banstead Neville BC 2.30pm 3R Men SEL W T&B
Sat 10th H Club Finals 10am 12R   W  
Sun 11th H Club Finals 10am 12R   W  
Mon 12th H/A Ewell Village BC 2.30pm 1T H/A MX Villamoura Greys T&B
Thu 15th H/A Rosehill BC 2.00pm 1T H/A MX Villamoura Greys T&B
Mon 19th H Villamoura Presentation Day 2.00pm 6R MIX Villamoura Greys Food
Tue 20th H Cheam Ladies 2.30pm 3R Friendly W T&B
Wed 21st H SMBA President 2.30pm 5/6 MIX Loan out   Meal
Sun 25th H Guinness Day All Day   Loan out   Food
Wed 28th H Club AGM 7.00pm        
  October            
Sat 1st H Ladies AGM 10am        
OUTDOOR CLUB FIXTURES 2022   17/03/20222nd edition 
DayDateH/AClub playingTimeR or TLeagueDressFood
 APRIL       
Mon11thHLadies Pre Season Meeting7pm    
Tue12thHMens pre Season Meeting7.30pm    
Fri29thHPre Season Get Together7.30pm    
Sat30thHMens Capt. v Vice Capt.2.30pm6RMenGreysMeal
 MAY       
Mon2ndHMixed Drive2.30pm12RMixedGreysNone
Sat7thHShirley Park2.30pm2RESLLWMeal
Sun8thHHorley BC2.30pm3R MenESLGreys 
Sun8thHSurbiton RBL2.30pm3R MenSELGreysT&B
Fri13thHCoffee morning 10-12am    
Sat14thHEpsom BC2.30pm3R MenESLGreys 
Sat14thHRosehill BC2.30pm3R MenSELGreysT&B
Sat14thHSCWBA Johns Trials9.30-2pm6RLoan out  
Thu19thHMalden Manor2.30pm2TCLLWT&B
Sat21stHCroydon2.30pm4RFriendlyWMeal
Sat21stA Malden Manor2.30pm3R MenSELWT&B
Sat21stA Cheam BC2.30pm3R MenESLGreysT&B
Sat21stHSCWBA Johns Trials9.30-2pm6RLoan out  
Sun22ndAGodstone BC2.30pm2RESLLWT&B
Tue24thA Oxshott BC2.30pm3T MIXRDMLGreysT&B
Wed25thHSMBA v S&DBA2.30pm4/SR MIXLoan out Meal
Wed25thHCheam BC2.30pm3T MenNSLGreysT&B
Thu26thHHopton Cup10.30-46RCompW 
Sat28thHEpsom Park2.30pm3R MenSELGreysT&B
Sat28thHAshtead BC2.30pm3R MenESLGreys 
Sun29thHLadies v Gents2.30pm12RFriendlyWMeal
         
 JUNE       
Thu2nd Spring bank holiday     
Thu2ndHPurley2.30pm2TCLLWT&B
Fri3rdHJubilee Bank Holiday     
Sat4thA Chipstead BC2.30pm3R MenESLGreys 
Sat4thA Carshalton BC2.30pm3R MenSELWT&B
Sat4thAPurley Bury2.30pm2RESLLWT&B
Sun5thHEmber BC2.30pm3T MIXRDMLGreysT&B
Mon6thH/AEwell Village2.30pm1T H/ATonsGreysT&B
Tue7thHEpsom Court2.30pm2TCLLWT&B
Thu9thABanstead Neville BC2pm2TCLLWT&B
Thu9thACheam Fields2.30pm3T MIXRDMLGreysT&B
Fri10thH/ACroydon BC2.30pm1T H/A MXVillamouraGreysT&B
Sat11thA Ewell Village2.30pm3R MenSELWT&B
Sat11thHOld Coulsdon2.30pm3R MenESLGreys 
Sat11thHHandicap Drawn Pairs R12.30pm8RCompGreys 
Sun12thHSutton Common BC2.30pm3T MIXRDMLGreys 
Mon13thH/ACheam BC2.00pm1T H/ATonsGreysT&B
Mon13thH/ATbc 6.30pm1trpH/ASmiths TrophyGreys 
Tue14thA Wallington BC2.30pm3R MenSELWT&B
Wed15thHLondon Civil Service2.30pm5 MIXLoan out Meal
Wed15thA Cheam Fields2.30pm3T MenNSLGreysT&B
Thu16thHSMBA v BUCKS MBA2.30pm5RLoan out Meal
Thu16thA Imber Court BC2.30pm3T MIXRDMLGreysT&B
Sat18thHSupreme BC2.30pm2TCLLWT&B
Sat18thAPurley Bury BC2.00pm3R MenESLGreysCh&B
Sat18thHSussex v Oxford (Johns)Tba6RLoan out TG  
Mon20thH/ASutton Common BC2.30pm1T H/ATonsGreysT&B
Tue21stACroydon MO’s2.30pm3TFriendlyWTea&C
Wed22ndHSMBA Arthur Gregory Trophy10am-4p4/5RLoan out Meal
Wed22ndA Supreme BC2.30pm3T MenNSLGreysT&B
Thu23rdHReigate Priory BC2.30pm3TFriendlyWTea&C
Sat25thAWallington BC2.30pm2RESLLGreysMeal
Sat25thAWallington BC2.30pm3R MenESLGreysMeal
Sat25thHEpsom Court BC2.30pm3R MenSELGreysT&B
Sun26thHCaterham2.30pm2RESLLWT&B
Sun26thHCheam BC2.30pm3T MIXRDMLGreysT&B
Mon27thH/ATbc 6.30pm1trpH/ASmiths TrophyGreys 
Mon27thH/ARosehill BC2.30pm1T H/ATonsGreysT&B
Wed29thHChessington BC2.30pm3T MIXRDMLGreysT&B
Thu30thHCarshalton BC2.30pm3TFriendlyWTea&C
 JULY       
Fri1stH/ACheam BC2.30pm1T H/A MXVillamouraGreysT&B
Sat2ndA Cuddington BC2.00pm3R MenSELWT&B
Sat2ndAHorley2.30pm2RESLL WT&B
Sun3rdA Epsom Park BC2.30pm3R MenSELWT&B
Mon4thH/ACuddington BC2.30pm1T H/ATonsGreysT&B
Mon4thH/ATbc 6.30pm1trpH/ASmiths TrophyGreys 
Wed6thHBookham Ladies2.30pm3TFriendlyWTea&C
Wed6thHAuriol BC2.30pm3T MIXRDMLGreysT&B
Thu7thHAuriol BC2.30pm3R MenSELGreysT&B
Sat9thHMens Triples Day10-1.30pm6T   
Sun10thAHorley BC2.30pm3R MenESLGreys 
Mon11thH/AAuriol BC2.30pm1T H/ATonsGreysT&B
Mon11thH/ATbc 6.30pm1trpH/ASmiths TrophyGreys 
Tue12thHLondon Civil Service2.30pm4R MIXFriendlyWMeal
Tue12thH/AChipstead BC6pm1T H/A MXVillamouraGreysT&B
Wed13thA Dorking BC2.30pm3T MenNSLGreysT&B
Wed13thH/AEpsom BC2.30pm1T H/A MXVillamouraGreysT&B
Thu14thHCheam Fields 2.30pm2TCLLWT&B
Sat16thAEpsom2.30pm2RESLL WT&B
Sat16thHSCWBA Semi Finals9.30-1pm6RLoan out  
Sat16thHSCWBA Semi FinalsAll Day6RLoan out  
Sat16thAEpsom BC2.30pm3R MenESLGreys 
Sat16thHBanstead Neville BC2.30pm3R MenSELGreysT&B
Mon18thHCarshalton BC2.30pm3T MIXRDMLGreysT&B
Mon18thHSCWBA Semi Final5.30pm3RLoan out  
Mon18thH/ATbc 6.30pm1trpH/ASmiths TrophyGreys 
Tue19thHWallington BC2.30pm3R MenSELGreysT&B
Wed20thAHook & Southboro BC2.30pm3T MIXRDMLGreysT&B
Wed20thA Southey BC2.30pm3T MenNSLGreysT&B
Sat23rdHLadies Drawn Triples10am6RCompGreys 
Sat23rdHCuddington BC2.30pm3R MenSELGreysT&B
Sat23rdHCheam BC2.30pm3R MenESLGreysMeal
Sun24thACheam Ladies2.30pm2TCLLWT&B
Sun24thHMens Captains Day2.30pm6R MEN  Meal
Mon25thH/ATbc 6.30pm1trpH/ASmiths TrophyGreys 
Mon25thH/APurley BC2.30pm1T H/A MXVillamouraGreysT&B
Mon25thH/ACheam Fields2.30pm1T H/ATonsGreysT&B
Tue26thHLady Captain Invitation Day2.30pm6R WMeal
Wed27thHBanks BA2.30pm6R MIXFriendlyGreysMeal
Thu28thAMerton Park2.30pm2TCLLWT&B
Thu28thHSMBA v Insurance BA2.30pm Loan out Meal
Fri29thH/AWallington BC2.30pm1T H/A MXVillamouraGreysT&B
Sat30thACheam Fields2.30pm2RESLL WT&B
Sat30thAAshtead BC2.00pm3R MenESLGreysCh&B
Sat30thHEwell Village BC2.30pm3R MenSELGreysT&B
Sun31stHClub President Day2.30pm12RMixedWMeal
 AUGUST      
Mon1stH/ATbc 6.30pm1trpH/ASmiths TrophyGreys 
Mon1stH/ACarshalton BC2.30pm1T H/ATonsGreysT&B
Tue2ndAEwell Village BC2.30pm3T MIXRDMLGreysT&B
Wed3rdAMerton Park BC2.30pm4R MIXFriendlyGreys 
Thu4thAEpsom Court BC2.30pm3R MenSELWT&B
Sat6thHChipstead BC2.30pm3R MenESLGreys 
Sat6thHSutton Mixed OpenAll Day    
Sun7thHEpsom Court BC2.30pm3T MIXRDMLGreysT&B
Mon8thH/APurley BC2.30pm1T H/ATonsGreysT&B
Wed10thARosehill BC2.30pm3R MenSELWT&B
Wed10thHSMBA v Berks BA2.30pm4/5 RLoan out Meal
Sat13thAOld Coulsdon BC2.30pm3R MenESLGreys 
Sat13thA Old Coulsdon BC2.30pm2RESLL Greys 
Sat13thHCarshalton BC2.30pm3R MenSELGreysT&B
Sun14thA Chipstead2.30pm2RESLL WT&B
Mon15thH/ACarshalton BC2.30pm1T H/A MXVillamouraGreysT&B
Mon15thH/AWallington BC2.30pm1T H/ATonsGreysT&B
Wed17thHChessington BC2.30pm2TCLLWT&B
Wed17thA South London BC2.30pm3T MenNSLGreysT&B
Wed17thHNew Malden Lime Grove2.30pm3T MIXRDMLGreysT&B
Sat20thHLady Captain v Vice Captain2.30pm6RFriendlyWMeal
Sat20thHPurley Bury BC2.30pm3R MenESLGreys 
Sun21stHMalden Manor BC2.30pm3R MenSELGreysT&B
Mon22ndH/AEpsom Park BC2.30pm1T H/A MXVillamouraGreysT&B
Mon22ndH/ABanstead Neville BC2.30pm1T H/ATonsGreysT&B
Tue23rdHSMBA2.30pm5 MIXFriendlyGreysMeal
Tue23rdA Auriol2.30pm2TCLLWT&B
Wed24thHLondon Civil Service v Queensmead2.30pm6 T MIXLoan out Meal
Fri26thH/AWarlingham Park2.30pm1T H/A MXVillamouraGreysT&B
Sat27thHSmiths Trophy Final10.00am6RCompRFood
Sat27thHSmiths Trophy Final2.00pm6RCompWFood
Sat27thHWallington BC2.30pm3R MenESLGreys 
Sat27thAAuriol Park BC2.30pm3R MenSELWT&B
Sun28thHJubilee Two Woods TriplesAll Day6RCompW 
Mon29thHGala Day TBA    
Tue30thHLadies Day2.30pm9RInviteWMeal
Wed31stHSMBA Peet Trophy10-4pm4/5 MIXLoan out Meal
 SEPTEMBER      
Thu1stHBanks Ladies v Gents2.30pm6R MIXLoan out Meal
Sat3rdHLadies v Gents10am12R WLunch
Sun4thASurbiton RBL2.30pm3R MenSELW 
Wed7thHSMBA10-4pm4RLoan out Meal
Thu8thARosehill BC2.30pm2TFriendlyWT&B
Thu8thABanstead Neville BC2.30pm3R MenSELWT&B
Sat10thHClub Finals10am12R W 
Sun11thHClub Finals10am12R W 
Mon12thH/AEwell Village BC2.30pm1T H/A MXVillamouraGreysT&B
Thu15thH/ARosehill BC2.00pm1T H/A MXVillamouraGreysT&B
Mon19thHVillamoura Presentation Day2.00pm6R MIXVillamouraGreysFood
Tue20thHCheam Ladies2.30pm3RFriendlyWT&B
Wed21stHSMBA President2.30pm5/6 MIXLoan out Meal
Sun25thHGuinness DayAll Day Loan out Food
Wed28thHClub AGM7.00pm    
 October      
Sat1stHLadies AGM10am    

 

Contacts

Directors, Committee Members & Ballot Organisers
DayTimeTitleOrganisers
Monday12-2Mixed BallotDoreen Lewis
Jean Wood
Monday2-4Mixed BallotVal Robinson
Joan Clark
Tuesday2-4Men’s BallotBrian Dollimore
Tony Rapley
Wednesday4-6New BowlersMargaret Smith
Friday12-2Mixed BallotTerry McCusker
Friday2-4Mixed BallotJackie Lambert
Mike Lambert
 
PRESIDENTPearl MacDonald
 
DIRECTORS
Kevin GawneChairman – Licensee, Maintenance, Greens, Grounds
John HannonFinance, Administration
Sheila RapleyCompany Secretary
TBCHealth & Safety
Dennis SheppardPublicity, Promotion, Web Site
TBC
Bar, Catering & Room Hire
Margaret SmithMembership, Grounds and Greens
 
INDOOR COMMITTEE
Graham WhiteMen’s Captain
Julia CheesemanLadies Captain
David GoldbergMen’s Vice Captain
TBCLadies Vice Captain
Robin CastleMen’s Junior Vice Captain
TBCLadies Junior Vice Captain
Alan ButlerMen’s Secretary
Jackie LambertLadies Secretary
Bob ChambersLeague Secretary
Mike ColvinMen’s Match Secretary
Janet HutchisonLadies Match Secretary
Diane HannonLadies Mixed Match Secretary
TBCMen’s Mixed Match Secretary
Bob SparrowMen’s Competition Secretary
Carole CalderLadies Competition Secretary
Rita FraserCommittee Member (Past Captain)
Colin PoppellMen’s Surrey Rep
David SowdonMen’s Surrey Rep
Linda AburnLadies Surrey Rep